Go Back   Shipping History > Miscellaneous/Other forum Issues > Computers and The Internet

Win11

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 27th January 2022, 22:25
MikeGDH MikeGDH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Far North N.Z
Posts: 25
Images: 1
Win11

Just got WIN11 here y'day.
Fastest, easiest Windows download I've ever had (my 1st one was Windows 3, from memory).
So far all good & not too dissimilar to WIN10.
Fingers still xsd!
Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th August 2023, 17:57
OLDGIT77's Avatar
OLDGIT77 United Kingdom OLDGIT77 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: CORNWALL
Posts: 186
Images: 1807
Hi , mikeGDH ..

Not Nit- picking . ha,ha

i started with the first windows 3.1
also remember the old floppy disc , still have a few with stuff on
have just order a external floppy drive to see whats on them .

all the best .

Tony

article-2124433-1273AA86000005DC-175_634x425.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th August 2023, 18:59
Malcolm G's Avatar
Malcolm G Malcolm G is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Poole
Posts: 1,567
Images: 6
MS DOS was 'Interesting' to work with.

I had a machine set up when I was at work which had DOS available to me for certain specific legacy functions. If I did not properly log out it would still run in the background and if someone else used same machine it ran everything at half speed - 16bits instead of 32bits, same as Win3.1.

Quite amusing for me but not for them.
__________________
The Mad Landsman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th August 2023, 19:24
Makko Mexico Makko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 953
Images: 52
I worked with AutoCad from 1986 to 2016, running on MS-DOS. It was superb! I used QEMM for memory management and Lightning Zoom for graphics, running with a 1200x800 card and 21" screen for graphics and 14" monochrome screen for the command text. (I still have a Calcomp 36" 400DPI thermal plotter, but the control buttons went belly up!)

Autocad ran in 32 Bits and the extension simply said "yeah, yeah" to the Microsoft system (640K, "extended to 1024K and then extra memory. When running, Autocad with QEMM would then "infect" MS-DOS, removing the memory barriers and use all 4MB as one continuous lump without any limits. You could also "squeeze" more memory out of, for example, the sound card (which wasn't in use). The memory limit for Autocad was 64MB as one continuous memory partition, but that would have been prohibitively expensive!

The plotter used a SPARC chip - what took Autocad 20 seconds to process when plotting, only took 20/1000 second on the plotter!

When I was forced to use Windows based Autocad at work, from 2000 to 2006, I found it very cumbersome to work with and I never really got the hang of "paperspace". Subsequent Windows versions also, in my opinion, were retrogrades. Now, the software is cloud based, forcing the user to pay a monthly rental.

Those were the days!

Rgds.
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th August 2023, 19:39
Malcolm G's Avatar
Malcolm G Malcolm G is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Poole
Posts: 1,567
Images: 6
I stuck my 20+ year old TurboCAD disc into a Win10 machine the other day to see if it worked...
Yep, still good!

SPARC - that stirred the memory, Just checked and it's still used apparently! Wow.
__________________
The Mad Landsman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th August 2023, 07:03
Engine Serang Northern Ireland Engine Serang is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Dublin,but I'd rather be in Stavanger.
Posts: 2,942
Is the British Air Traffic Control system still running on Windows 3.1?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th August 2023, 14:01
Varley's Avatar
Varley Isle of Man Varley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Isle of Man, G.B.
Posts: 2,430
No. It is failing to run.
__________________
David V
Lord Finchley tried to mend the electric light
Himself. It struck him dead and serve him right
It is the duty of the wealthy man
To give employment to the artisan
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.